Immigration Services

The Tachikawa Branch of the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau is located approximately 15 minutes from Hitotsubashi University by bicycle. In addition to applications for extending the period of stay, the other applications listed below are processed at this branch. For further information, please contact the Immigration Bureau.
Note: All documents prepared in foreign languages must be accompanied by a Japanese translation.

Notice

A new residency management system was introduced on July 9, 2012 due to the revision of immigration laws and regulations.
The four major changes are as follows.

  1. A Residence Card is issued.
  2. The maximum length of stay before renewal became five years.
  3. The re-entry system changed.
  4. The Alien Registration System is abolished.

For further information, please refer to the website of the Immigration Bureau of Japan.

Extension of Period of Stay (Renewal of Visa)

International students are permitted to stay in Japan for 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, 1 year and 3 months, 2 years, 2 years and 3 months, 3 years, 3 years and 3 months, 4 years, or 4 years and 3 months with the visa status of "Student". If you wish to remain in Japan with the same visa status beyond your authorized period, you need to apply for an extension of period of stay at the Immigration Bureau no later than the expiration date of your current visa. The Immigration Bureau accepts applications for extension from 3 months prior to the expiration date. Please note that the Immigration Bureau is closed during weekends. Anyone who stays in Japan beyond the authorized period is subject to deportation under the Immigration Control Act. Please be careful if your period of stay expires during the summer, winter, or spring vacation.

The required documents and handling fee are as follows:

  1. Application for Extension of Period of Stay (the form is also available at the Immigration Bureau)
    For the form that has to be completed by the university, please inquire at the Academic Affairs Division (Kyomu-ka) if you are an undergraduate student, or at your graduate school office if you are a graduate student.
  2. Photo (4 x 3 cm)
  3. Certificate of Enrollment (available at the Academic Affairs Division (Kyomu-ka) for undergraduate students and at your graduate school office for graduate students)
  4. Transcript (as above)
  5. Passport
  6. Residence Card/Certificate of Alien Registration
  7. Student ID Card
  8. Handling fee of 4,000 yen
  9. Proof of financial support: certificate of receipt of scholarship, proof of receipt of support, photocopy of bankbook, etc.

*Additional documents may be required. Please follow the directions from the Immigration Bureau.

Visa Status during a Leave of Absence

When a "Student" visa holder fails to fulfill his/her obligations as a student (i.e. study or research) for 3 consecutive months or more without good reason, his/her visa may be cancelled. If you take a leave of absebce without good reason, you must leave Japan promptly or change your visa status.

Please note that "economic difficulties" are not regarded as good reason. If you are not sure if your reason can be good reason or not, please consult at the International Affairs Office.

Change of Visa Status

The usual visa status for international students who study and research at a university in Japan is "Student". If your visa status is not "Student", you will not be able to receive services for international students such as scholarships for international students and tutorial services.

The required documents and handling fee are as follows:

  1. Application for Change of Status of Residence(the form is also available at the Immigration Bureau) For the form that has to be completed by the university, please inquire at the Academic Affairs Division (Kyomu-ka) if you are an undergraduate student, or at your graduate school office if you are a graduate student.
  2. Photo (4 x 3 cm)
  3. Passport
  4. Residence Card/Certificate of Alien Registration
  5. Proof of acceptance (photocopy) or certificate of enrollment
  6. Handling fee of 4,000 yen
  7. Proof of financial support: certificate of receipt of scholarship, proof of receipt of support, photocopy of bankbook, etc.

*Additional documents may be required. Please follow the directions from the Immigration Bureau.

Visa Status for Seeking Employment after Graduation

You can stay in Japan and look for a job after graduating from university for a maximum of 360 days (180 days x 2) with a visa status of "Designated Activities". To obtain an official letter of recommendation to change your visa status from "Student" to "Designated Activities", you first need to fill out a request form, prepare the necessary documentation and have an interview at the International Student and Study Abroad Advising Office (ISSAAO). For the application procedure itself, please contact the Immigration Bureau.

Re-Entry Permit

If you have to leave Japan for a short period of time, you should report it to your academic advisor and submit a "Temporary Leave Form" to the International Affairs Office. You should also notify the office at the International House or International Village (or to the landlord of your apartment).

If your period of leave is 1 year or less and you re-enter Japan within your authorized period of stay, you do not need to obtain a "Re-entry permit". However, if you do not re-enter Japan within your authorized period of stay, you will lose your residence status. Also, please note that you cannot extend your period of stay outside Japan.

Bringing Family Members

Long-term Stay

If you want to bring your family to Japan, you need to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility at the Immigration Bureau. It normally takes about a month to receive the Certificate of Eligibility after application, but it might take longer depending on individual circumstances such as nationality or financial situation and you are strongly advised to apply well in advance. For the required documents, please refer to the link below.

  1. Application for Certificate of Eligibility(1 sheet per family member. The form is available at the Immigration Bureau)
  2. Photo of your family (4 x 3 cm)
  3. Return addressed envelope (with your name and address written on the front and affixed with 380 yen in stamps)
  4. Document prooves the relationship between you and your family (original marrige certificate for a spouse, original birth certificate for a child, etc.)
  5. Photocopy of your Residence Card or passport (pages includes your photo and a stamp)
  6. Proof of financial support: certificate of receipt of scholarship, proof of receipt of support, photocopy of bankbook, etc.
  7. Certificate of Enrollment (available at the Academic Affairs Division (Kyomu-ka) for undergraduate students and at your graduate school office for graduate students)
  8. Document proves your residence (Photocopy of a lease, etc. If you are currently living alone, you also need a letter explaining that you are looking for a place where you can live with your family.)

Additional documents may be required. Please follow the directions from the Immigration Bureau.

Short-term Stay

 

If the person you want to bring to Japan for a short period of time is a national of a country or area that has a visa exemption arrangement with Japan, it is not necessary to obtain a visa.

 

People from countries and regions that do not have visa exemption arrangements with Japan need to obtain a visa to enter Japan.

 

Share On

Current International Students 在学中の留学生の方へ